BATTLEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL

2015-16 SCHOOL AWARDS & ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

School Award

Battlefield High School Ranked in the Top 5% of America's Most Challenging High Schools by the Washington Post

Advanced Placement Exams - Battlefield High School Students took 1,694 Advanced Placement (AP) Exams, an Increase of 192 Tests from the Previous School Year

Battlefield High School Received the Governor’s Nutrition and Physical Activity Silver Award

 

Grants Received

VA Star Best Practice Award $2,000 Competitive Grant to Defray Internet Costs for Computer Recipients

VA Star $4,000 Grant Awarded to the BEST Club for Refurbishing Computers

AFCEA: Battlefield High School is AFCEA’s Adopt-A-School for Technology Implementation

PWC School Board $4,000 Grant Awarded to the FRC Robotics Team to Attend the FIRST World Tournament

 

Staff Member Awards

Bair, Ross – Selected by the College Board to Serve as a Reader for the AP Environmental Science Exam

Bishop, George – Selected to Serve on the Curriculum Development Committee for the 2015 Technology Education Strategic Review

Bishop, George – President-Elect for the Virginia Technology and Engineering Education Association

Burns,Vicki- Accepted as Presenter to Virginia Art Education Conference in Roanoke, November 2015

Dittmer, Stephen – Battlefield High School Nominee for the Agnes Meyer Outstanding Teacher Award

Drake, Gail - Selected to Serve on the Curriculum Development Committee for the 2015 Information Technology Education Strategic Review

Drake, Gail - Air Force Association 2016 Virginia State Teacher of the Year

Drake, Gail – Awarded the Cyber Innovation Grant to Attend the Education Discover Forum in Dallas, TX

Drake, Gail – Awarded the Northrop Grumman Dual Enrollment Grant for Cyber Security at Marymount University

Evers, Stephanie - Awarded the Northrop Grumman Dual Enrollment Grant for Cyber Security at Marymount University

Meermans, Brian - Selected by the College Board to Serve as a Reader for the AP Computer Science Exam  

Oaks, Greg – Recipient of the James Madison University School of Music, Outstanding Cooperating Teacher Award

Peyton, Charlotte – Earned Certification as a Certified Journalism Educator

Peyton, Charlotte – Selected as a Presenter at the Journalism Education Association National Conference in Orlando

Peyton, Charlotte – Published Author of Along the Garden Path

Peyton, Charlotte – Selected as a Presenter at the Virginia Gifted Conference 2015

Shaffer, Brian – Washington Post’s Coach of the Year

Shaffer, Brian – Conference 8 Coach of the Year

Starkey, Mary Beth – Selected as a Presenter at the Virginia Gifted Conference 2015

White, Doug – Conference 8 Assistant Coach of the Year

 

Curriculum and Extra-Curricular Activity Awards and Achievements

2015 Battlefield Literary Magazine, Vox Populi – 1st Place, VHSL Publications Award Ceremony

2015 Battlefield Literary Magazine, 3rd Place for Poetry, Alie Paoli

2015 Inside 15000 News Magazine – 1st Place for Overall Magazine, VHSL Publications Award Ceremony

2015 Inside 15000 News Magazine, November Edition – 2nd Place, November Cover, McKenna Roper

2015 Lynx Yearbook – 1st Place for Overall Yearbook, VHSL Publications Awards Ceremony

Art – Recycled Art Contest Sponsored by PWC Environmental Management System Council: BHS claimed 6 of the top 7 scores.

1st Place – Erica Godfy; 2nd Place – Jenna Tuzo; 3rd Place –Olivia Boyd; and Honorable Mention to Ciara Coward, Christina Greene, and Kristen Strother.

Art – Selected to Exhibit at The Hylton Performing Arts Center: Hannah Boutwell, Drawing; An Thai, Painting; and Sydney Williams, Painting

Art - "Off the Wall", Third Place for Digital Photography, Rachel Hong

Art - "Water Art Invitational", Best in Show: Khanh Nguyen; First in Drawing & Painting: Sabrina Drescher; Honorable Mention in Drawing & Painting: Amy Dickens, Jackie Potter, and Kirsten DeZeeuw

Art – Morgan Clay, Montana Coward, Emily Hill and Jenna Tuzo: Among the Top 25 Artists in the State Selected to Have Their Art Featured at the VA Holocaust Museum in Richmond, VA

Band, Symphonic – Superior Rating from Virginia Band and Orchestra Directors Association, VBODA

Chorus – State Honors Auditions: BHS Students Selected to Represent BHS at the VMEA Senior Honors Choir; Moira Offord and Benjamin Thiriot

Chorus, Battlefield Singers – Super Rating, District 9 Choral Assessments

Chorus, Bel Canto – Superior Rating, District 9 Choral Assessments

Chorus, Donna Coro – Superior Rating, District 9 Choral Assessments

Chorus, Men’s Choir – Superior Rating, District 9 Choral Assessments

Counseling – Nationally Recognized ASCA Model Program by the American School Counselor Association 

DECA, State Leadership Conference - Katy Giesler and Paul Toomey, Event Finalists in Innovation Plan Event; Maria Arango and Graham Weber, Event Finalists in Independent Business Plan Event; Kaylee Gardner and Emma Hummer - Event Finalists in Sports and Entertainment Marketing Operations Research Event; Jillian Moore - Event finalist in Financial Literacy Promotion Plan Event

Drama - BHS Theatre had a Record Number of Performances and Productions Including: Twelve Angry Men, Much Ado about Nothing, The New Works Festival, Betty Lou Twinkle's Tabloid Scandal, and Improv Performances at the Stem Festival and The PWCS Arts Festival.

FBLA, Germanna Regional Leadership Conference - Kim Zheng, 1st place Business Calculations; Laura Keane, 1st place

Computer Applications; Jared Dayton, 1st place Securities and Investment; Nader Rihari, 2nd place Health Care Administration; Allyssa Estrellado and Rachel Bartheld, 2nd place Management Information Systems;

Jennifer Estrellado, 2nd place Spreadsheet Applications; Johannes Logan, 3rd place Digital Video Production;

Gyuri Kim and Katarina Ayala, 3rd place Public Service Announcement

FBLA, State Leadership Conference - Kim Zhang 3rd place Business Calculations; Jared Dayton, 3rd place Securities and

Investments; and Laura Keane, 5th place Computer Applications

French - Adriana LaRiva-Ugarriza Accepted to the French Governor's School, Summer 2016 Academy

Gallegos, Sebastian - First Place in the Commonwealth for the InvestWrite Essay Competition

Healthy Communities Healthy Youth - Student L.E.A.D. Team Participated at Annual PWCS Expo

ILITE Cyber Defense, State Rounds US Cyber Patriot Competition

                Platinum: 2nd Place:  Robert Bierly, Dante Catacora, Nathan Connolly, Mark Elmore, Adam Mazzu

                Gold:  1st Place:  Ryan Bayol,  Roland Bell, Blake Pagon, Phillip Park, and Gabriel Riveria

                Gold:  2nd Place: Iyer Anika, Aayush Patel, Connor Bushnell, Gabriel Garcia, Vallabi Vallaban

                Silver: 1st Place: Conor Bloodworth and Kimberly Zhang

ROTC: 1st Place AirForce: Nihar Bhat, Willem Drescher, Justin Fiorenza, Natalie Graser, Amir Mahmoud

ILITE Cyber Defense, State Rounds US Cyber Patriot Competition

15 Teams Placed at the State Competition Round and Advanced to the National Region Round

ILITE Cyber Defense, Mid-Atlantic Region in Platinum US Cyber Patriot Competition – 4th Place: Robert Bierly, Dante Catacora,

Nathan Connolly, Mark Elmore

ILITE Cyber Defense, Mid-Atlantic Region in Gold US Cyber Patriot Competition – 1st Place, Ryan Bayol,  Roland Bell, Blake Pagon,

Phillip Park, and Gabriel Riveria

ILITE Cyber Defense, Mid-Atlantic Region in Silver US Cyber Patriot Competition – 1st Place, Conor Bloodworth, Nicholas Lynam,

                and Kimberly Zhang

ILITE Robotics Team 1885 FRC - IROC Competition: 1st Place

ILITE Robotics Team 1885 FRC - FIRST Chesapeake District, Greater DC Area Event - Chairman's Award

ILITE Robotics Team 1885 FRC - FIRST Chesapeake District, Hampton Roads Event - Finalist in Robotics Competition, Industrial Design Award and Entrepreneurship Award

ILITE Robotics Team 1885 FRC - FIRST Chesapeake District Championship - Chairman's Award, Woodie Flowers Award presented to Mentor Jesse Knight and Robot qualification to World Championship

ILITE Robotics Team - 11th Place Finish in the Currie Division of the FRC World Championships in St. Louis and Awarded the Industrial Design Award Sponsored by General Motors

ILITE Robotics Team - Dow's "Shape the Future" Contest, Selected by DOW as “Best Solution” to Solving How You Go About Creating  Sustainable Communities for Future Generations and Awarded a $1000 Credit toward 2016-17 Competitions

The Inside 15000 News Magazine – 1st Place, American Scholastic Press Association

IT - Kimberley Zhang is the First Female and First Junior at Battlefield High School to Pass a Cisco Certification

Key Club - President of the Year, Justine Suegay; Vice President of the Year, Phil Choi; Secretary of the Year, Hannah Stickel;

Honorable Mention Electronic Scrapbook of the Year, Noah Kim; and BHS Key Club Early Bird Dues Recognition

Kibria, Aarshi – Selected to Participate at the Cornerstone Summer Institute of University of Virginia with the President's Commission

on Slavery and the University

The Lynx Yearbook – 1st Place, American Scholastic Press Association

Marching Band – 1st Place Open Class and Grand Champions, Jefferson Marching Classic

Marching Band – 1st Place Class AAAA, North Stafford Invitational

Marching Band – 1st Place Class AAAA and Grand Champions, Hanover Hawks Invitational

Marching Band – 1st Place Class AAAA, Midlothian Showcase of Bands

Marching Band – 1st Place Class AAAA, James Madison University Parade of Champions

Marching Band – Superior Rating, Virginia Band and Orchestra Association’s State Assessment  

Marching Band – Won 1st Place in Every Competition in their Class this Season

Orchestra – Selected for All Virginia Orchestra: Daniel Park, Adrienne Hyde (Top Honors as Principal Cello), Eugene Choo,

and Andrew Schlagel

Orchestra – Senior Regional Orchestra: BHS had the Highest Number of Students Selected for Participation (10)

Orchestra - All-County Orchestra: BHS had the Highest Number of Students Selected for Participation (28)

Orchestra Concert Strings – Superior Rating at District 9 Orchestra Assessments

Orchestra Ensemble - Superior Rating at District 9 Orchestra Assessments

Orchestra Festival Orchestra: Gold Rating, 2nd Place, National Heritage Competition in Orlando, FL

Orchestra Philharmonia - Superior Rating at District 9 Orchestra Assessments

Orchestra Philharmonia - Gold Rating, 1st Place, National Heritage Competition in Orlando, FL.

Robotics, Sea Perch - Philip Frimel, Weesam Semaan, Gannon Sudweeks Earned 1st Place in Engineering Notebook and 2nd Place in Innovative Design

SCA – Awarded the 2016 VSCA State Achievement Award

Senate Page Program – Aarshi Kibria accepted as Page for Senator Warren

Science, Regional Science Fair – Lizzi Shablom was Awarded, 1st Place in Environmental Science, the ASU Walton Sustainability

Solutions Award, the U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award, the Federal Water Quality Association 1st Place

Senior Environmental, the Prince William Service Authority 1st Place Award, and Qualified for the Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair

Spanish – John Calvin and Ryan Keane Accepted to the Spanish Governor’s School, Summer 2016 Academy

 

Athletic Awards and Achievements

Archery - Virginia State NASP Tournament, 2nd Place and Qualified for Nationals

Archery – Virginia State NASP Tournament, Individuals: Amanda Kraemer, 1st Place High School Divisions Girls, 3rd Place Girls

 Overall, and Qualified for Tier 1 Nationals; Autumn Gray, 9th Place High School Division Girls and Qualified for Tier 1

 Nationals

Baseball – Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Baseball – State Runner Up, VHSL 6A State Championship

Basketball, Boys Varsity - Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champs and 6A North Region Champs

Basketball, Girls Varsity - Conference Regular Season Champs

Cheer, Varsity – 3rd Place, VHSL State Cheerleading Competition

Cheer, Varsity – 2015 Cedar Run Regular Season and Conference Champions

Cheer, Varsity – Runner-Up, 6A North Regional Championships

Cheer, Varsity - All Conference Cheerleader of the Year, Hunter Morris

Cheer, Varsity - Coach of the Year, Robin Burkhart

Cheer All-Conference Team - Claire Belcher, Mekhia Day, Carly Dobyns, Hunter Morris, Alyssa Mosely and Alexis Sambucco.

Cheer All-Region Team - Hunter Morris, Carly Dobyns, Mekhia Day and Alyssa Mosely

Cheer All-State 1st Team - Hunter Morris and 2nd Team: Carly Dobyns

Dance Team – PWC Dance Championships: 1st Place for Hip Hop and Pom; 2nd Place for Variety and Kick; and 3rd Place for Officer Categories

Dance Team - Miss Prince William County: Kendall Ramsey, 1st Runner-Up and Caroline Davis, 3rd Runner-Up

Field Hockey - Carissa Reese named 2015 Cedar Run Conference Field Hockey Player of the Year

Field Hockey – Jill Moser names 2015 Cedar Run Conference Coach of the Year

Field Hockey - 2015 Cedar Run Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Football, Varsity – 2015 Cedar Run Conference Champions

Football, Varsity – Jared Van Acker, 2015 Cedar Run Conference Coach of the Year

Football, Varsity – Josh King, 2015 Cedar Run Conference Defensive Player of the Year

Golf – 2015 Cedar Run Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Gymnastics – Conference Champs

Lacrosse, Boys – Conference Tournament Champions

Lacrosse, Girls – Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Soccer, Boys – Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Soccer, Girls – Conference Regular Season Champions

Soccer, Girls – VHSL 6A State Champions

Soccer, Girls – Ranked #1 by the Washington Post

Soccer, Girls – Ranked #10 Nationally

Swim, Girls – Conference Champions

Tennis, Boys – Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Track, Indoor Boys – Conference Champions

Track, Indoor Boys – Xyan Xrichardson, Regional Champion for High Jump

Track, Indoor Girls – Conference Champions

Track, Indoor Girls – Emily Harrison State Champion for Pole Vault

Track, Outdoor Girls – Emily Harrison, Regional Champion for Pole Vault; Lauren Hoffman, Regional Champion for 100 and 300 Meter Hurdles

Track, Outdoor Boys – Brandon Berry, Aman Casey, Chris Ferrel, and Zac Kerxton, Regional Champions for the 4x100 Meter Relay    

Volleyball – 2015 Cedar Run Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Volleyball – 6A North Region Semi-Finalist

Volleyball – Ranked #10 by Washington Post

Wrestling - Conference Regular Season and Tournament Champs, 6A North Region Champions

Wrestling – 2nd Place State Championship Tournament and 3 Individual State Champions: Brandon Wittenberg (All met -honorable mention), River Curtis (All met -2nd team), and Ray Bernot (All met -2nd team)