BATTLEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL

2013-14 SCHOOL AWARDS & ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Grants Received
AFCEA (Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association) $1,000 Adopt a School Grant awarded to Robotics
AFCEA (Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association) $2,000 3D Printer Grant awarded to Robotics
American Chemical Society, Hach High School Chemistry Grant Recipient awarded to Julia Renberg
SPARK Innovative Grant awarded to the BHS project, “AP Insight Support Program for AP Biology”
2014 AFCEA NOVA STEM Education Grant awarded to Career and Technical Education for the creation of a 3D Printer Lab
Holtzman Corporation Grant awarded to Math and Science Program
VA STAR $2,000 Grant awarded for student training and refurbishment of computers
National Energy Education Development Project Grant awarded to Gail Drake
 
Staff Member Awards
Rose Gallitz, Selected for the SMART Master Teacher Program
Jason Miller, Selected to participate in AP Reading
Brian Meermans, Selected to participate in AP Reading
Amanda Cook, Presenter at the Annual Meeting of the American Educational Research Association 2014 of Co-authored Paper Titled,
            Building College Student Motivation for General Chemistry: A Tool for Fixing the Leaky STEM Pipeline
Gail Drake, Voted Volunteer of the Year at the Washington D.C. FRC Regional Competition    
Rebecca Graham-Hyson, Selected as 1 of 5 Women Featured in the Climb 365 Leadership Initiative Sponsored by the Junior League
            of Greensboro, Partnered with the Center for Creative Leadership, and Highlighted at the 2014 Women's Leadership Summit
Joseph Calloway, Named the National History Club Advisor of the Year  
Kathy Smaltz, Awarded Best Column by the Virginia Press Association for Online Newspaper, Bristow Beat
Julia Renberg, Recipient of the American Academy of Forensic Sciences Scholarship
Kevin Hilton, Awarded the Virginia AAA Coach of the Year
Claes Nobel Educator of Distinction awarded to Ben King
 
Curriculum and Extra-Curricular Activity Awards and Achievements
Air Force JROTC - 2013-14 Air Force JROTC Academic Bowl, Leve1: Division 2, Finalist
Air Force JROTC – 2013-14 Air Force JROTC Academic Bowl, Placed 12th at National Competition
American Legion Oratorical Contest – Kristen Whitney, 1st Place; Will Laingen, 2nd Place; and Griffen Hedrick, 3rd Place
Art Department – BHS student art invited to show at the PWCS Student Art Exhibit Reception at the Hylton Performing Arts Center
Art Department, Prince William County Art Show - Faith Schiefelbein received the Superintendent's Choice Award 
Art Department, PWC Water Authority, Water Art InvitationalBest in Show: Sabrina Drescher, General Manager's Award:
Nicole Huebner and Kendall Ellison, Drawing/Painting: 1st place Victoria Hurlburt, Honorable Mention: Abigail Murray and
Sydney Williams, Photography: Abigail Murray, and Computer Graphics: Luke Kim 1st Place and 2nd Place Victoria Hurlburt
Art Department, "Off the Wall" Art Competition Sponsored by Lockheed Martin- Eve Matthews, 3rd Place and
Sue Choi, Honorable Mention
Band, 2013 VBODA Marching Band – Superior Rating, 10 Consecutive Years
Band, 2013-14 VBODA Concert Band – Excellent Rating
Band, All Stated Band – 6 Students Selected, All County Band – 31 Students Selected and All District Band – 22 Students Selected
Band, Virginia Governor’s School for Music – 2 Students Selected
Boys Varsity Basketball - Trevor Blondin named to the Virginia 6A All State 1st Team
BHS 2014 Graduation Ceremony – First High School to “Live-Stream” Graduation Ceremony
BHS Literary Magazine, Troubadour, Feral Eulogy – VHSL Literary Magazine Publications Competition, Ranked 1st Place
BHS Literary Magazine, Troubadour, Feral Eulogy - VHSL Literary Magazine Publications Competition Individual Awards:
Cindy Park, 1st Place in Digital Art; Kristin Smith, 2nd Place in Poetry Spread, Ali Smith, Jonathan Esteban, and
Alyssa Fletcher, Honorable Mention for Table of Contents; Quang Pham, Honorable Mention for Drawing;
Honorable Mention for Cover
BHS Literary Magazine, Troubadour, Feral Eurolgy – NCTE Literary Magazine Publications Competition, Excellent Rating
BHS Yearbook, The Lynx – Virginia High School League Competition, 1st Place
Cross Country Mens – 4th Place, State Competition
Chorus, Bel Canto: Superior Ratings in all categories at the District IX Assessment
Chorus, Men’s Choir: Superior Ratings in all categories at the District IX Assessment
DECA, State Leadership Conference: Lindsay Schloss, Leena Dosky and Katelyn Windsor – Community Service Project Finalists,
            Emily Jacobius – Apparel and Accessories Management Finalist
DECA, International Career Development Conference - Seven students Advanced
DECA, District Leadership Conference – 6 Students Awarded 1st Place, 1 Student Awarded 2nd Place, 2 Students Awarded 3rd Place
DECA, Membership Campaign 2014 Chapter Recipient
DECA, Superstar Chapter Award
Governor’s School Summer Residential Students – Afua Asenso in Humanities, Laura Isbell in Instrumental,
Jeff Kelso in Visual Art,  Lauran Shanks in Music, Brianna Gilmore in French, and Kyleigh Hynes in Spanish
FBLA - Germanna Regional Online and Pre-judged Events: Four, 1st place; Two, 2nd place; and One,3rd place finish
FBLA, Regional Competition - Five, 1st Place Finishes; Two, 2nd Place Finishes; and Four, 3rd Place Finishes
FBLA, Regional Competition - BHS Chapter Earned the Germanna Achievement Award
FBLA, State Leadership Conference - 1stplace, Steven Tian-Impromptu Speaking; 3rd Place, Kevin Pfeifle-DesktopApplication       Programming; 4th Place, Suskriti Dixit-WordProcessing; and 5th Place, Faraz Khan & Ian McVey-Network Design
ILITE Robotics: Robot Rumble Off Season FRC Competition, First Place
ILITE Robotics: IROC Off Season FRC Competition, First Place
ILITE Robotics: Central VA Regional Competition, First Place FTC Competitions Team 7934 – Advanced to State Finals
ILITE Robotics: Northern VA Regional Competition, First Place Teams 194, 354, 1885, and 7934; Second Place Team 5264
            All Teams Represented Advanced to State Finals
ILITE Robotics: Team 1885 State Finalist, FTC
ILITE Robotics: Teams 5264 and 7934 State Finalist Kamen Division, FTC
ILITE Robotics: Team 194 State Finalist Flowers Division, FTC and Team 354 State Quarter Finalist Flower Division, FTC
ILITE Robotics: 57 Team Washington D.C. Regional – Winners of the Chairman's Award, Qualified for the World Championship and
Team Member Ben Robson was named as the Dean's List Award Finalist
ILITE Robotics: 58 Team Maryland Regional – Winners, Creative Design Award
ILITE Robotics: 58 Team Maryland Regional – Winners, Creative Design Award
ILITE Robotics: FRC World Championships – Won the Innovation Award and recognized for the best implementation of GITHUB
ILITE Cyber Patriot Team - 15th place at Governor' Cyber Cup Challenge, Advanced to Elimination Round
ILITE Cyber Patriot – Cyber Patriot, Open Competition 2014,  All 4 teams finished in the Top 100 Finalists
ILITE Cyber Patriot – Governor’s Cyber Cup, Finished 8th, 9th, 10th, 12th, 13th, and 16th; Advanced to Elimination Round
ILITE Cyber Patriot Teams - Cyber Patriot State Recognition Round, Finishing 13th, 47th, 56th, and 57th place out of 517 teams
ILITE Cyber Patriot – 3rd Place in Cyber Patriot VI State Competition
ZERO Robotics – Qualified for National Championship at MIT
Key Club, Annual Key Club District Convention (DCON) - Distinguished Club Secretary, Rebecca Devore; Distinguished
Club President, Jessica Son; Outstanding President, Jessica Son; Honorable Mention Poster, Justine Suegay; and awarded Outstanding Club
Latin, National Latin Exam Winners: Davis Bryars, Latin I - Cum Laude, Rujohn Shali, Latin I - Cum Laude,
Cason Atkinson, Latin II - Cum Laude, Brianna Gilmore, Latin III - Silver Medal/Maxima Cum Laude,
Kaitlin Ford, Latin III - Cum Laude, Virginia Gagnon, Latin IV - Cum Laude
Math, Virginia Math League: Nikita Torosyan, 1st Place; Ian Cabacungan, 2nd place; Shaheer Iman and Noah Reilly, 3rd place
National History Honor Society, National History Day District 5 Competition –
 Steven Tian Awarded 2nd Place for Senior Individual Documentary
National History Honor Society, Lessons of Leadership National Essay Contest – Steven Tian Awarded 2nd Place
Orchestra, Orchestra Ensemble: Superior Rating in all categories at the District IX Assessment
Orchestra, Intermediate: Received 2 Superior Ratings at the District IX Assessment
Orchestra, Advanced: Received 1 Superior Rating at the District IX Assessment
Orchestra, 2014 Music in the Parks Competitions: 1st Place Overall String Orchestra and Superior Rating
Orchestra, All State Orchestra - 2 Students Selected, Regional Orchestra - 7 Students Selected, and
All County Orchestra - 10 Students Selected
2014 Virginia/DC Regional NCWIT Award for Aspirations in Computing awarded to Monica Karas and Silu Tang
2014 “Off the Wall” Lockheed Martin Visual Art Competition – 3rd Place: Eve Matthews and Honorable Mentions: Chanelle
            Chatman, ManNeeRom Choi, and Victoria Hurlburt
2014 Scholastic Arts and Writing Awards - Josh Conrad was awarded the Silver Key Award for his play titled, "Echoes in the War"
and Phillip Choi was awarded the Silver Key for his personal essay titled, “My Satisfaction, My Comfort, My Home.”
The American Legion Boys State and American Legion Auxiliary Girls State Selectees; Emma Boyd, Robert Drummond,
            Elizabeth Finnan, William Laingen, Hyejune Limb, Sofia McDaniel, Lauren Reheuser, Matthew Tschida, and
            Richard Wagner
VFW Voice of Democracy, Post 1503 - Kristen Whitney awarded 1st Place
VFW Voice of Democracy, Post 7589 – Ben McCuen awarded 1st Place
Virginia Council for Economic Education, InvestWrite Stock Market Game Essay Contest - Virginia Winner, Bryer Palmer
 
 
 
Athletic Awards and Achievements
Baseball- Cedar Run Conference Tournament Champions.
Baseball - Nick Feight and Nick Wells Selected to Play in the VHSL State Baseball Game
Baseball - Nick Wells (LHP), Drafted by MLB Toronto Blue Jays in the 3rd Round and was the 83rd Pick Overall
Boys Basketball - 2014 Cedar Run Conference Regular Season Champion
Field Hockey – Cedar Run Conference Tournament Champions
Football – Cedar Run Conference Co-Champions
Golf, Varsity - Cedar Run District Champions
Golf, Varsity -  VHSL State Tournament Individual Qualifiers:  Chad McCann and Otto Voettiner
Indoor Track: Girls – Cedar Run Conference Champions
Indoor Track Girls - State Championship, 4th Place
Indoor Track: Girls Indoor Shotput – Galissa Cause was the Conference, Region, and State Champion
Lacrosse: Boys - Cedar Run Regular Season Champions
Lacrosse: Boys - VHSL 6A State Qualifier
Lacrosse: Girls - 6A North Region Champions
Lacrosse: Girls - Cedar Run Conference Tournament Champion
Outdoor Track: Boys – Cedar Run Conference Champions
Outdoor Track: Girls – State Championship, 4th Place
Outdoor Track: Girls – Galissa Cause State Champion in Shot Put and Discus
Soccer: Girls - Cedar Run Conference Regular Season Champions
Soccer: Girls - 6A North Region Champions
Soccer: Girls – Conference 8 Tournament Champions
Soccer: Girls – 2014 Virginia 6A State Champions
Soccer: Girls – Ranked #8 in the Nation by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America
Soccer: Girls – Rank #2 in the Nation by Studentsports.com
Soccer: Girls – Colleen Gawkins Named Conference Player of the Year, Washington Post All-Met First Team,
and 1st Team All 6A North Region
Soccer: Girls – Karina Lacey Named to the Washington Post Al-Met First Team and 1st Team All 6A North Region State
Soccer: Girls - Taylor Kerxton named to the 2013 NSCAA Fall High School Girls All-America Team
Soccer: Boys - Cedar Run Conference Regular Season Champions
Tennis: Boys – Cedar Run Conference Regular Season Champions
Wrestling - Ranked 6th in the State of Virginia
Wrestling - 6A North Region Wrestling Tournament, 2nd Place
Wrestling - Four Individual State Qualifiers; Matt Asper – 6th Place, Ray Bernot – 8th Place, Alec Shrauder – 8th,
and Justus Weaver – 2nd Place
Wrestling – Conference 8 Champions
Ellie Grove – Winner of the Derek Crowe Memorial Scholarship