BATTLEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
2014-15 SCHOOL AWARDS & ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Grants Received
BEST Club (computer refurbishment) from VA STAR $4000

Staff Member Awards
Michele Adkins – Recipient of the Innovative Grant Award for project titled, “Students are a Growth Investment”
Mallory Trowbridge and Elizabeth Williams – Guest Presenters at the FLAVA (Foreign Language Association of Virginia) Conference. Title of Presentation - From Bored to Engaged: Teaching in a New Age
 
Curriculum and Extra-Curricular Activity Awards and Achievements
AFJROTC – Mountaineer Cadet Officer Leadership School, Concord University, WV - Jacob Wooten, Tanner Thomas,
Micah Quarles, Matthew Tschida received awards for being outstanding cadets
Art – Recycled Art Contest 2014: Honorable Mention, Recycled Sunset by Rebecca Callison
Chorus – State Honors Auditions: Students Selected to Represent BHS at VMEA Senior Honors Choir; Jessie Almquist,
Margaret Hudak, Sarah Kwon, Alyssa Miller, Trevor Parsons, Jack Reiter, Abbigail Wentworth, and
Daniella Bhadare-Walente ( as a 1st alternate).
Marching Bobcats – North Stafford Invitational Overall Grand Champions, taking 1st place in Percussion, Music, Auxiliary, and
Classes A, AA, AAA, and AAAA
Marching Bobcats – Stafford Marching Invitational: Class AAAA Champions and Highest Scores in Visual and General Effect
Marching Bobcats - Superior Rating at the VBODA Marching Assessment
National Council on Youth Leadership, 2014 PWC Youth Salute – Top 10 Finalists: Emily Kriss, 1st Runner Up and
Margaret Gough, Finalist
VFW Voice of Democracy Competition, Manassas, VA - Kimberly Zhang, 2nd Place .
 
  
Athletic Awards and Achievements
Cross Country, Boys – 6A North Cedar Run Conference, 3rd Place
Cross Country, Girls – 6A North Cedar Run Conference, 2nd Place
Golf –  2014 Cedar Run Conference Regular Season Champions
Golf – 2014 Cedar Run Conference Tournament Champions
Golf – Qualifiers for the 2014VHSL State ChampionshipTournament: Chad McCann and Otto Voettiner
Robotics - FRC ILITE Robotics Team: Battle of Baltimore Competition, 1st Place Champions